Albert Mitchell, Jr. v. State
[…] CONCLUSION

Because we have overruled appellant's four points of error, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.





Jimmy Carroll, Chief Justice



Before Chief Justice Carroll, Justices Jones and B. A. Smith



Affirmed



Filed: November 8, 1995



Do Not Publish

1.   After examining whether the trial was essentially a fair one and determining that the error was not such that it disrupted the jury's orderly evaluation of the evidence, the Fuller court considered the error harmless and overruled the point of error. Fuller, 827 S.W.2d at 926-27.

2.   Article 2.01 states in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (West Supp. 1995).

ly chose to believe Stimson's testimony over that of appellant's mother.