Bryan Baker v. Thomas M. Ray and Deborah W. Ray
[…] Baker's first point of error is overruled.





II. Texas Property Code, Chapter 27

By points of error two and three, Baker complains that the Rays failed to comply with the notice and attorney's fees provisions of Chapter 27 of the Texas Property Code. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 27.001-.006 (West Supp. 1995). Chapter 27 governs actions to recover damages resulting from residential construction defects. Id. § 27.002.

In his second point of error, Baker complains that the trial court erred in not abating or dismissing this cause because the Rays failed to provide the pre-suit notice that section 27.004(a) requires. Section 27.004 provides:





(a) Before the 60th day preceding the date a claimant seeking from a contractor damages arising from a construction defect files suit, the claimant shall give written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the contractor, at the contractor's last known address, specifying in reasonable detail the construction defects that are the subject of the complaint. During the 35-day period after the date the contractor receives the notice, and on the contractor's written request, the contractor shall be given a reasonable opportunity to inspect and have inspected the property that is the subject of the complaint to determine the nature and cause of the defect and the nature and extent of the repairs necessary to remedy the defect. The contractor may take reasonable steps to document the defect.





Id. § 27.004(a).