Williamson County Appraisal District v. Nootsie, Ltd. and State of Texas
[…] The legislature by general law may provide eligibility limitations under this section . . . .



(b) If a property owner qualifies his land for designation for agricultural use under section 1-d of this article, the land is subject to the provisions of section 1-d for the year in which the designation is effective and is not subject to a law enacted under this section 1-d-1 in that year.





Id. § 2 (emphasis added). (The existing section 1-d of Article VIII, referred to in paragraph (b) of the proposed amendment, defined "[a]gricultural use" and provided for the taxing of such land "on the consideration of only those factors relative to such agricultural use."). Section 9 of the resolution directed that the proposed amendment "be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: `The constitutional amendment providing for tax relief for . . . agricultural land.'" Id. § 9 (emphasis added).