Williamson County Appraisal District v. Nootsie, Ltd. and State of Texas
[…] The people adopted the proposed amendment in an election held November 7, 1978. There can be no doubt that they believed the scope of the amendment was limited to the two classes of land named in the amendment, agricultural land and timber land.

Pursuant to the 1978 amendment, the legislature enacted Subchapter D of the Code, being sections 23.51-.57. To secure the taxation of "qualified open-space land" on the basis of its productive capacity, section 23.52(a) of the Code provides that the appraised value of such land shall be determined "using accepted income capitalization methods applied to average net to land," but the appraised value resulting from that method "may not exceed the market value as determined by other appraisal methods." Code § 23.52(a).

To define the land eligible for the new appraisal method, the legislature provided as follows in section 23.51(1) of the Code: