TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.04 (West 1994). Paragraph one of the indictment alleges that Moon intentionally and knowingly caused the penetration of the female sexual organ of a child with his sexual organ, while paragraph two alleges Moon caused the penetration of the child's mouth with his sexual organ. Moon contends that these were two separate offenses requiring severance upon the request of the defendant, citing Warmowski v. State, 853 S.W.2d 575 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Warmowski provides the defendant with an absolute right to sever consolidated indictments pursuant to section 3.04 of the Penal Code. (2) Section 3.04(a) provides that "[w]henever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.04(a) (West 1994).
Contrary to Moon's assertion, the indictment simply sets forth two ways in which the single offense of aggravated sexual assault may have been committed. A single "count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary."