TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Do Not Publish
1. This offense took place before September 1, 1994, and is governed by the law in effect at the time the offense was committed. Penal Code, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.18, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3705. Because the code amendments effective September 1, 1994, have no relevance to this appeal, the current code is cited throughout this opinion for convenience.
2. Warmowski held that failure to sever in accordance with section 3.04(a) is reversible error not subject to harm analysis. Warmowski, 853 S.W.2d at 578. Thus, we must first address the applicability of section 3.04(a), even though the jury charge contained only paragraph one of the indictment, arguably curing any error.
3. Section 21.001(b) states: "[a] court shall require that proceedings be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner and control the proceedings so that justice can be done." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 21.001(b) (West 1988).
4. Moon cites Landry v. State, 706 S.W.2d 105 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985), cert denied, 479 U.S. 871 (1986); Ashley v. State, 362 S.W.2d 847 (Tex. Crim. App. 1963); People v. Miranda, 744 P.2d 1127 (Cal. 1987).