AT AUSTIN
[…] The State alleged only that Ellis was attempting to arrest appellant when appellant fled. Ellis testified, however, that he was attempting to detain appellant for investigation, not arrest him. Because there is no evidence to support appellant's conviction on the only theory of the offense alleged in the information, the conviction cannot stand. (3) The first point of error is sustained.
The judgment of conviction is reversed and reformed to reflect an acquittal.
Before Justices Powers, Aboussie and B. A. Smith
Reversed and Reformed
Filed: February 1, 1995
Do Not Publish
1. Section 38.04(a) read: "A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting to arrest him or detain him for the purpose of questioning or investigating possible criminal activity."