Kyle A. Vick, Jr., in His Capacity as Independent of the Estate of Lucille M. Hooper, Deceased v. Robert L. Phinney
[…] The return cannot be amended after the expiration of the extension period although supplemental information may subsequently be filed that may result in a finally determined tax different from the amount shown as the tax by the executor on the return. * * *

8

The statutory language is "from the date prescribed by section 6151(a) for payment of the tax." That section provides that "when a return of tax is required under this title * * * the person required to make such returns shall * * *pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return * * *."

9

Indeed, § 6161(a) (2) applies, by its terms, to "the amountdetermined by the executor as the tax." It is difficult to perceive how the amount "determined" as the tax can refer to an amount that is admittedly not determined.