TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] App.--Austin 1993), rev'd on other grounds, 897 S.W.2d 787 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995), that an appellant may raise for the first time on appeal the issue of the prosecution's failure to comply with article 36.01(a)(1) because the reading of the charging instrument is a right that must be implemented in the absence of an express waiver. Id.; see Marin v. State, 851 S.W.2d 275 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). (1) We adhere to our conclusion in Turner that a defendant need not object to preserve error if the record affirmatively shows that the prosecutor failed to comply with article 36.01(a). See Tex. R. App. P. 80(d). In this case, appellant did not waive error by failing to object since the record clearly shows that the prosecutor read the complaint rather than the information.
Article 36.01(a)(1) provides that the "indictment or information shall be read to the jury by the attorney prosecuting." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 1996) (emphasis added). Article 36.01(a)(2) provides that the "special pleas, if any shall be read by the defendant's counsel, and if the plea of not guilty is also relied upon, it shall also be stated." Id., art. 36.01(a)(2) (emphasis added).
The charging instrument - either an indictment or an information - is the basis for prosecution. See Essary v. State, 111 S.W. 927, 930-31 (Tex. Crim. App. 1908) (reading indictment is necessary).