TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] After reviewing the entire record, the jury charge, the state of the evidence, and the arguments of counsel, we conclude that the trial court's failure to apply section 9.61 to the facts, if error, was not so egregious as to have denied appellant an impartial trial. Finding no fundamental error, we overrule appellant's sole point of error.
CONCLUSION
The judgment of conviction is affirmed.
Before Justices Powers, Aboussie and Kidd
Affirmed
Filed: January 24, 1996
Do Not Publish
1. Section 9.61 of the Penal Code provides as follows:
(a) The use of force, but not deadly force, against a child younger than 18 years is justified:
(1) if the actor is the child's parent or stepparent or is acting in loco parentis to the child; and
(2) when and to the degree that actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare.
(b) For purposes of this section, "in loco parentis" includes grandparent and guardian, any person acting by, through, or under the direction of a court with jurisdiction over the child, and anyone who has express or implied consent of the parent or parents.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.61 (West 1994).