Frederick Taylor v. State
[…] Miller v. State, 815 S.W.2d 582, 585 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). We are not concerned about the truthfulness of appellant's testimony, and we note that a defensive issue may actually be raised by appellant's testimony alone.

To be entitled to the defense of necessity, appellant must show that he met all the elements of that defense. Elam, 841 S.W.2d at 942. Therefore, we must determine whether, if the testimony is believed, a case of necessity has actually been made. Rodriquez v. State, 544 S.W.2d 382, 383 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976). Under section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code, the defense of necessity requires a showing that:





(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;



(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and



(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.





Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 9.22 (West 1994). (2)

In this case, appellant testified that he was hit in the face and knocked down and that his girlfriend, Sandy Jasper, was also given a bloody nose. According to appellant, he and Sandy were backed up to his apartment by the Soto group and, at the same time, Mary McCook was being beaten. Appellant testified that he shot the gun in the air because he feared for his life. In a situation in which appellant, his girlfriend, and Mary McCook had all been punched and in which the Soto group was apparently armed and approaching, appellant could have reasonably believed that shooting a gun up in the air was immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm.

Also, by his actions, appellant claimed he was attempting to avoid further physical harm to himself and the others. Appellant testified that he shot the gun "just to scare them and get them away from my apartment and . . . to get them out there away from where Mary was."