Frederick Taylor v. State
[…] The State asserts that appellant did not properly preserve for appeal his request for a special instruction on necessity and that, even if he had, the defense of necessity was not available to appellant under the facts in this case.

Appellant requested a special instruction on the defense of necessity by dictating the appropriate language from the statute into the record. The trial court, however, denied appellant's request. The requirement of article 36.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure that requested instructions be in writing is met "if requested instructions are dictated to the court reporter in the presence of the court and the State's counsel before the court's charge is read to the jury." James v. State, 774 S.W.2d 418, 419 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1989, pet. ref'd).