TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] J.M. appeals from the trial court's judgment.
DISCUSSION
In his first point of error, J.M. claims that the trial court violated section 54.04(f) of the Texas Family Code by failing to include the conditions of his probation in the dispositional order. Specifically, J.M. asserts that, although the trial court refers in the dispositional order to the "attached rules of probation," no rules of probation were attached. Therefore, J.M. argues the court erred in finding he violated his conditions of probation. Section 54.04(f) of the Family Code states:
The court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child. If the child is placed on probation, the terms of the probation shall be written in the order.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(f) (West 1996). J.M. asserts that this is a mandatory requirement and such a violation is reversible error.
After reviewing the record, it is clear that J.M. waived error by failing to object at the trial court level about the absence of any terms of probation.