James Ray Davis, Jr. v. State
[…] State, 935 S.W.2d 131, 134 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). In the present case, Davis's first point of error pertains to the involuntariness of his plea of true to allegations that he violated the conditions of community supervision; the point of error does not pertain to the involuntariness of his plea of guilty to the offense of false imprisonment of which he was convicted.

Because nothing is presented for our review, we affirm the trial-court judgment. (4)





John Powers, Justice

Before Justices Powers, Aboussie and B. A. Smith

Affirmed

Filed: October 9, 1997

Do Not Publish

1. Section 2(a) of article 42.03 provides as follows:



In all criminal cases, the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.



Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 42.03, § 2(a) (West Supp. 1997).

2. Section 5(b) of article 42.12 provides as follows: