TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Perry v. Gergory, 13 Tex. 328, 331-33 (1855); Country Cupboard, Inc. v. Texstar Corp., 570 S.W.2d 70, 73 (Tex. Civ. App.--Dallas 1978, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Enerlex alleged the sheriff's deed to Johnson was void and set up in opposition Enerlex's own title, acquired by quitclaim from Berger. It is fairly implied that Enerlex claimed no right whatsoever except by title acquired from Berger. The parties' opposing positions were clashes of title solely. Moreover, a statute of limitations applies specifically to the case. Section 33.54 of the Property Tax Code requires that "a cause of action to the title of property may not be maintained against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale unless the action commences within three years after the deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.53 (West 1992). Enerlex filed its original petition within the required three years. We overrule points of error ten and eleven. We need not address Johnson's point of error nine because it pertains to application of the discovery rule if the two-year statute applied.