TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] kicked the victim in the head. Pope, in fact, stated appellant kicked Eloisa in the head 15 times or more
while holding onto a railing. Thus, a conflict was created for the jury to resolve. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude the facts of this
case regarding the manner of use and intended use of appellant's feet were sufficient to allow the jury to
find that his foot was used as a deadly weapon. Next, appellant challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence to show that he acted with
the intent to establish, maintain or participate in a combination. Section 71.02 (a)(1)of the Texas Penal Code provides in pertinent part: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to establish, maintain or participate in a
combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street
gang, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following: (1) murder, capital murder, arson . . . aggravated assault . . . Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02 (a)(1) (West Supp. 1997); see also Brooks v. State, 894 S.W.2d 843,
845 (Tex. App--Tyler 1995, no pet.). A combination is defined as three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal
activities. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.01(a) (West 1994). In the instant case, the essential elements of
the offense of which appellant was convicted were (1) appellant (2) with the intent to establish, maintain,
or participate (3) in a combination, (4) committed the offense with a deadly weapon, to wit: his foot. It
is difficult for the State to prove that a defendant intended to act within a combination. Typically, the State