TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellees reply that they did not have to prove title since they sought only a cancellation of the deed purporting to convey the property to Jenkins and a declaratory judgment in their favor. Appellees are mistaken.

Appellees brought their action as a suit for declaratory judgment under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, seeking a declaration that the deed was void and that they were the owners of the property. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004 (West 1986). Such an action is not available to them because (1) they have no rights under the deed to adjudicate pursuant to section 37.004, and (2) a statutory trespass to try title action is the proper action by which to establish their right to the property.

Section 37.004 provides that:



A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.





Id. (emphasis added). Appellees may not request a declaration of their rights under the deed since they are not named in the deed.