TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Victory v. State, 158 S.W.2d 760, 763 (Tex. 1942).

2. Evalena Jones referred to Helen Marie Jones Van Dyke, who was her step-daughter, as her daughter.

3. Kinabarew, upon which appellants rely, is not on point. The issue in Kinabarew was whether a power of attorney that clearly gave the power to convey included the power to convey to settle a debt.

4. For purposes of the five-year limitations period, we need not consider that he moved a house onto the property in September 1991, because appellees filed suit on October 4, 1994, only three years later.

Section 16.025 provides that:



(a) A person must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who:



(1) cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property;

(2) pays applicable taxes on the property; and

(3) claims the property under a duly registered deed.



(b) This section does not apply to a claim based on a forged deed or a deed executed under a forged power of attorney.





A plaintiff claiming the benefit of the five-year statute of limitations must pay taxes due on the property before they are delinquent. Baker v.