TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Green, 17 S.W. at 80; Field Measurement Service, Inc. v. Ives, 609 S.W.2d 615, 620 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1980, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (void deed is not "color of title" for purposes of three-year statute of limitations); Watson v. Watson, 55 S.W. 183, 183 (Tex. Civ. App. 1900, no writ) (deed of homestead executed solely by husband does not constitute color of title). We hold that the deed Van Dyke executed to Jenkins does not constitute "color of title" such that Jenkins may invoke the three-year statute of limitations.

Section 16.025 provides that:



(a) A person must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who:



(1) cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property;

(2) pays applicable taxes on the property; and

(3) claims the property under a duly registered deed.



(b) This section does not apply to a claim based on a forged deed or a deed executed under a forged power of attorney.





A plaintiff claiming the benefit of the five-year statute of limitations must pay taxes due on the property before they are delinquent. Baker v.