TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellants may not raise improper venue for the first time on appeal. See Gentry v. Tucker, 891 S.W.2d 766, 768 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 1995, no writ). We overrule point of error three.

By point of error four, appellants complain that the trial court erred in failing to conclude that appellees' suit was barred by limitations. In their answer, appellants pled that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code sections 16.024 and 16.025 precluded the suit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 16.024-.025 (West 1986). Both sections 16.024 and 16.025 limit the time in which one can bring suit to recover real property held by one who is adversely possessing the property.

Section 16.024 provides that a "person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the day the cause of action accrues." "Color of title" means a consecutive chain of transfers to the person in possession that "is not regular because of a muniment that is not properly recorded or is only in writing or because of a similar defect that does not want of intrinsic fairness or honesty." Id., § 16.021(2) (West 1986).