TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] State, 815 S.W.2d 569 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1110 (1992)).
The offenses alleged in the indictment in separate counts are aggravated sexual assault of a child and indecency with a child drafted under sections 22.021 and 21.11 of the Penal Code in effect at the time of the commission of the offenses (January 9, 1991). These statutes are, of course, separate and distinct provisions found in separate chapters of the Penal Code. Even if there are separate statutes, one offense may be a lesser-included offense of another. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (West 1981). Subsection 1 of article 37.09 provides that an offense is a lesser offense if "it is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." A mere mechanical comparison of all possible elements under sections 22.021 and 21.11 clearly demonstrates that each statute could require proof of an additional fact or element that the other does not. Moreover, in Bell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 434 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985), the Court stated: