Brian Allen McLean v. State
[…] See Hawkins v. State, 660 S.W.2d 65, 70 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). Appellant's point of error is overruled.





The judgments are affirmed.





Tom G. Davis, Justice

Before Justices Powers, Kidd and Davis*

Affirmed on Both Causes

Filed: December 10, 1998

Do Not Publish









































* Before Tom G. Davis, Judge (retired), Court of Criminal Appeals, sitting by assignment. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.003(b) (West 1998).

1. See Tex. Health & Safely Code Ann. § 481.112(f) (West Supp. 1999).

2. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(5) (West Supp. 1999).

3. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.04 (West 1977) provides:



Where is it shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.



4. See supra note 3.

Arrest did not occur until he was taken into custody upon apprehension six or eight blocks later.