TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] A statute is void for vagueness when it either forbids or requires the doing of an act in terms so vague that persons of common intelligence must guess at its meaning and differ as to its application. Cotton, 686 S.W.2d at 145. More specifically, the terms and provisions of a statute must be sufficiently definite so they may be known, understood, and applied. Id. A statute is void for vagueness only when no standard of conduct is specified at all or no core of prohibited activity is defined. Briggs v. State, 740 S.W.2d 803, 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987).
Appellant was convicted under Penal Code section 42.07. The statute states as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he
(2) threatens, by telephone or in writing, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the threat, to inflict bodily injury on the person or to commit a felony against the person, a member of his family, or his property.
Appellant argues the words "harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass" are not defined as they relate to the specific prohibited conduct, and that the prohibited conduct is not defined so that the use and meaning of the words is limited to the specific conduct condemned.