Michael Wade Penny and Dena Penny Penor v. State of Texas City of Mount Pleasant, Texas And County of Titus, Texas
[…] The evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support this determination.





Appellants' first and second points of error are overruled. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.





J. Woodfin Jones, Justice

Before Justices Aboussie, Jones and Kidd

Affirmed

Filed: July 16, 1998

Do Not Publish

1. A warranty deed signed in August 1987 indicates Hansen paid $10.00 "and other good and valuable consideration" for the hotel.

2. Appellants applied for a second sales tax permit on September 17, 1987, three months after they allegedly sold the hotel to Hansen.

3. Section 156.053 of the Tax Code provides:



A person owning, operating, managing, or controlling a hotel shall collect for the state the tax that is imposed by this chapter and that is calculated on the amount paid for a room in the hotel.



Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 156.053 (West 1992).

4. Subsequent amendments to this statute are not relevant to the issues in this case. We cite to the current code for convenience.

on number. The reports and canceled checks were introduced into evidence by appellees.