TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The State responds that appellant failed to present any evidence raising the entrapment defense.
Whenever a defensive theory is raised by the evidence, the defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on that theory. Reese v. State, 877 S.W.2d 328, 333 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (citing Booth v. State, 679 S.W.2d 498, 500 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984)). In determining whether the evidence raises a defensive issue, we consider all the evidence presented at trial, regardless of the strength of the evidence or whether it is controverted. Id.
The Texas Penal Code section 8.06 provides:
(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cau