Pamela Board v. State
[…] Appellant's second point of error is overruled.

In her third point of error, appellant contends that Sections 36.05 and 1.07(9) of the Texas Penal Code are unconstitutionally overbroad. Appellant asserts that the conduct for which she was prosecuted and convicted were letters in which she sought to get Crist to retract untruthful statements in a case in federal court. Appellant reasons that Section 36.05 is unconstitutional in that it allows prosecution for protected speech and writing.

Texas Government Code section 311.021 provides guidance in reviewing constitutional challenges to statutes:



In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:



(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States intended;

(2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;

(3) a just and reasonable result is intended;

(4) a result feasible of execution is intended; and

(5) public interest is favored over any private interest.





Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021 (West 1988).

In Puckett v. State, 801 S.W.2d 188, 192 (Tex.