Pamela Board v. State
[…] We find appellant's reliance on Hanson, 793 S.W.2d 270, to be misplaced. The Hanson court noted at the outset that coercion as applied to the defendant judge clearly implicated First Amendment rights because she was indicted for "having made a threat to take action as a public official in an attempt to coerce another public official into performing an official act." Id. at 272. The court reasoned that the defendant judge could have acted lawfully; and "what is and what is not lawful conduct cannot be left to such conjecture." Id. at 272. The statute in question, Penal Code Section 36.03(a)(1), made it an offense if a person "by means of coercion . . . influences or attempts to influence a public servant in a specific exercise of his official power or a specific performance of his official duty. . . . The court held that the statute was unconstitutionally vague when applied to the defendant because the defendant judge was not given notice of what conduct was illegal. Id. at 275.