TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellant was argumentative, stating that there was no warning sign to advise him that his entrance was forbidden, and appellant refused to sign the receipt. The officers acknowledged that there had been a problem about people tearing down the warning signs about eligibility for admittance, and opined that there was probably no warning sign on the occasion in question. When appellant stated that he was refusing to leave the Battle-Oaks room, he was placed under arrest for criminal trespass.
Applicable to the instant cause, the offense of criminal trespass, Tex. Penal Code § 30.05 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he enters or remains on property or in a building of another without effective consent and he:
(1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or
(2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Entry" means the intrusion of the entire body.
(2) "Notice" means:
(A) oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner;
(B) fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders or to contain livestock;