TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Foundation argues that the Estate failed to plead a right to reimbursement under the Trust Code because the attorney's fees in the criminal case and the tax case were incurred because of Moody's own unreasonable conduct, not for the benefit or protection of the trust or its property. The Estate contends that its first amended original petition was sufficient to invoke the reimbursement provisions of the Trust Code.
The Texas Trust Code authorizes the reimbursement of a trustee from trust principal or income and specifically provides for awards of attorney's fees. Section 114.063, entitled "General Right to Reimbursement," provides that "[a] trustee may discharge or reimburse himself from trust principal or income or partly from both for . . . advances made for the convenience, benefit or protection of the trust or its property" and for "expenses incurred while administering or protecting the trust or because of the trustee's holding or owning any of the trust property." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 114.063 (emphasis added).