TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See 685 N.E.2d at 1171-72. The beneficiary succeeded in winning the removal of the trustees and in recovering the bulk of the trustees' fees that they had improperly voted themselves. See id. at 1194. The trustees were successful in defending themselves against two principal claims of breach of fiduciary duty. See id. The Massachusetts appeals court permitted the trustees to recover from the trust attorney's fees related to the claims on which the trustees succeeded in defending their proper administration of the trust. See id.
3. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 123.002 (West 1995) ("For and on behalf of the interest of the general public of this state in charitable trusts, the attorney general is a proper party and may intervene in a proceeding involving a charitable trust."). As the interests of the Foundation and the Attorney General do not diverge, for convenience, we will refer only to the Foundation.
4. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 111.001-115.017 (West 1995 & Supp. 1999).