Rudy Urias v. State
[…] THE STATE: Officer, were you concerned the victim's actual life might be in jeopardy?

WITNESS: Yes, sir.



DISCUSSION

Aggravated assault is committed if a person commits assault and either causes serious bodily injury or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a) (West 1994). A person commits the offense of assault if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. Id. § 22.01. "Bodily injury" is defined in the Penal Code to mean physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition. Id. § 1.07(a)(8). "Serious bodily injury" is defined to include "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death . . . ." Id. § 1.07(a)(46). "Deadly weapon" means: "(A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or (B) anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 1.07(a)(17).

Aggravated assault does not normally require the State to prove both that the defendant caused serious bodily injury and that the defendant used a deadly weapon.