Inga Oehlerich v. Texas Department of Protective and Regulatory Services
[…] The hearing was governed by the common law rule that intervention must be timely and should not be allowed when it would delay the cause, unless the intervenor demonstrates facts which justify tardiness in coming forward. 1 Texas Civil Practice § 5:80, at 607 (Diane M. Allen et al. eds., 1992 ed.). We believe this rule was invoked when Oehlerich filed her plea some eight months after the Department filed its petition and some two months before trial. Moreover, the determination of Oehlerich's plea was governed by section 102.004(b), which declares that "the court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed" under chapter 153 of the Texas Family Code pertaining to suits seeking managing conservatorship or possessory conservatorship. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b) (West 1996) (emphasis added); In re Hidalgo, 938 S.W.2d 492, 496 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 1996, no writ).