CC Carpet v. Mark Loftus
[…] We disagree. The uncontroverted affidavit of a cabinet maker, accompanying Loftus's motion for summary judgment, established that Loftus in fact incurred economic damage and that the reasonable and necessary cost to repair the damage was $760. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c).

3. Whether Loftus wrongfully refused CC Carpet's offer to replace the oak pieces, and thus failed to mitigate his damages. If we understand correctly CC Carpet's argument under the assignment of error, it invokes the provisions of section 17.5052(d) of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act. Section 17.5052(d) provides that the defendant in an action under section 17.50 may fix or limit the amount of damages recoverable by the plaintiff by tendering an offer of settlement that includes "(1) an amount of money or other consideration, reduced to its cash value . . . and (2) an amount of money to compensate the consumer for the consumer's reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees incurred as of the date of the offer." Act § 17.5052(d). If the amount tendered is the same as, substantially the same as, or more than the damages found by the trier of fact, the plaintiff cannot recover an amount in excess of the lesser of the amount tendered or the amount of damages found by the trier of fact. Id. § 17.5052(g).