TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See McInnis v. State, 603 S.W.2d 179, 183 (Tex. 1980). Thus, where a later enactment is intended to embrace all the law upon the subject with which it deals, it repeals all former laws relating to the same subject. Id. But a new statute "should be construed so that its operation will harmonize with existing laws, unless a contrary intention is clearly manifested by its provisions." Id. at 184-85.

16. Since we have sustained appellants' position with respect to their declaratory judgment action, we need not reach the other issues regarding the validity of the Rule generally. Section 2001.038(a) provides, in pertinent part: "The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.038(a) (West 1999) (emphasis added).