TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In addition, under the Code Construction Act, the term "may not" "imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with 'shall not.'" Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(5) (West 1998).

Even apart from the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, we conclude that the legislature's intent is clear. When we examine the subsection in its context, we find no reason to question its meaning. Located in a section entitled "Due Process Procedures," subsection (a) precedes two subsections that deal with similar concerns. Thus, section 22.019(b) requires that changes in departmental policy are to be adopted in accordance with the APA and that the agency is to use periodic bulletins and indexes to notify contractors of changes in policy and to explain changes. Further, "[t]he department may not adopt a change in departmental policy that takes effect before the date on which the department notifies contractors as prescribed by this subsection." Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 22.019(b) (West 1990). Subsection (c) requires the adoption of a rule necessitating the Department to respond in writing within fourteen days of receipt to each written inquiry from a provider.