TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 2. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.033 (West 1999).

3. See Tex. Agric. Code Ann. §§ 251.001-.006 (West 1982 & Supp. 1999) (establishing a one-year limitations period for certain nuisance actions against an agricultural operation).

4. Texas Farm, Inc. and Dean Paul d/b/a Paul Farms, both authorized by the Commission to construct and operate CAFOs pursuant to the new rules, intervened in the lawsuit. As the interests of the Commission, Texas Farm, and Paul Farms do not diverge in this case, we will refer to the parties collectively as the TNRCC or the Commission.

5. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.103 (West 1988) ("The commission shall adopt any rules necessary to carry out its powers and duties under this code and other laws of this state."); Id. § 26.011 (West Supp. 1999) ("Water discharges or impending waste discharges covered by the provisions of this chapter are subject to reasonable rules or orders adopted or issued by the commission in the public interest."); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 382.017 (West Supp. 1999) ("The commission may also adopt rules.").

6. See 30 Tex. Admin.