TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See supra note 7. Thus, within the four corners of the Commission's order adopting the CAFO rules, the reviewing court must be able to determine that the Commission considered and found facts to support its determination that CAFOs may be regulated by rule rather than by individual permits. See Beal, 45 Baylor L. Rev. at 30.

To determine whether the Commission's order adopting the CAFO rules satisfies the reasoned justification requirement of the APA, we will consider each of the three substantive elements as set out in the statute. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.033 (West 1999); see also Methodist Hosps., 798 S.W.2d at 659. The first element is "a summary of comments received from parties interested in the rule that shows the names of interested groups or associations offering comment on the rule and whether they were for or against its adoption." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.033 (West 1999). The Commission's order sets out expressly and at some length the information required by the first element. Accord does not complain that the summary of comments is absent from the order; consequently, we need not consider this item further.