TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (1) the tenant specifies the condition in a notice to the person to whom or to the place where rent is normally paid;
(2) the tenant is not delinquent in the payment of rent at the time notice is given; and
(3) the condition materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 92.052(a) (West 1995) (emphasis added). Thus, in the absence of proper notice, a landlord has no duty to repair and no liability for a tenant's personal injuries. With respect to the requirement of notice by the tenant, subsection (d) of section 92.052 provides that "[t]he tenant's notice under Subsection (a) must be in writing only if the tenant's lease is in writing and requires written notice." Prop. Code § 92.052(d).
In the present case, the Woodses' lease was in writing and provided that "[a]ll notices and requests for repairs or services by any resident or occupant (including security-related matters), must be in writing to owner's designated representative."