Diana Dial v. State
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.003(b) (West 1998).

1. Although not raised or briefed, self-serving declarations of an accused are inadmissible in her or his behalf unless they come under some recognized exception. See Singletary v. State, 509 S.W.2d 572 576 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974); see also Allridge v. State, 762 S.W.2d 146, 152 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (demonstrating the rationale for rejecting post-arrest self-serving statements); Sneed v. State, 955 S.W.2d 451, 453-54 n.4 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, pet. ref'd).

2. Section 8.01 provides:



(a)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.



(b)  The term "mental disease or defect" does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.

3. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46.03, § 4(b) (West Supp. 1999).

regardless of the strength of the evidence. See Hayes v. State, 728 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex.