Diana Dial v. State
[…] She claims that the testimony of her fear that Pharris sometime in the future would harm her sons entitled her to the charge requested.

A defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on any defense raised by the evidence regardless of the strength of the evidence. See Hayes v. State, 728 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). A defense is not submitted to the jury "unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.03(c) (West 1994).

Section 9.33 of the Texas Penal Code provides:



A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person if:



(1)  under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 in using force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and



(2)  the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.





Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.33 (West 1994) (emphasis added).

Under section 9.33, a defendant must produce some evidence to show that she reasonably believed unlawful deadly force was threatening the third person she sought to protect, and that the defendant reasonably believed her intervention was immediately necessary to protect the third person. See Henderson v. State, 906 S.W.2d 589, 595 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1995, pet. ref'd). Under the defense of a third person, there must also be some evidence to show that the accused reasonably believed that a reasonable person in the third person's situation would not have retreated.