TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] When they returned to the arrest site in order that Blair might take an inventory of appellant's vehicle, appellant, thinking that Vetter was Blair, stated that you are "much nicer than the other officer" and "when I get out--I will get a gun, and if the officer stops me again, it will be different, I will shoot him."
Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction for resisting arrest because there was no evidence that appellant used "force against the peace officer," an essential element of the offense. Section 38.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.
We find appellant's reliance on Young v. State, 822 S.W.2d 99 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981), to be misplaced. In Young, the defendant was arrested for disorderly conduct when he climbed on the coliseum stage.