Christopher Poller v. State
[…] Here, appellant argues, the ALJ found there was no probable cause that appellant was intoxicated. Because the intoxication ruling falls under the ALJ's statutory authority, appellant reasons, collateral estoppel can be applied. See former Tex. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6701l-5, § 2.

Although appellant's logic may be sound, he overlooks the fact that article 6701l-5 was repealed in 1995 and was no longer in force when he was arrested in 1997. The legislature replaced article 6701l-5 with section 724.048 of the Transportation Code, which reads as follows:



(a) The determination of the department or administrative law judge:



(1) is a civil matter;

(2) is independent of and is not an estoppel as to any matter in issue in an adjudication of a criminal charge arising from the occurrence that is the basis for the suspension or denial; and

(3) does not preclude litigation of the same or similar facts in a criminal prosecution.





Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.048 (West 1999). Section 724.048 clearly states that an ALJ ruling does not preclude subsequent criminal litigation of any issue determined in an administrative hearing.