the Upjohn Company v. Carole Keeton Rylander, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And John Cornyn, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] been abated pursuant to section 111.103 because it exercised reasonable diligence.11 Upjohn
contends that section 111.103 establishes a single standard for abatement of penalties and interest and
10
See also Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. H-898 (1976).
11
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.103 (West 1992).
17
that the Comptroller conceded Upjohn’s reasonable diligence by waiving the tax penalty on the
unpaid franchise tax. Having found that Upjohn acted with reasonable diligence for the purpose of
waiving penalties, Upjohn urges that the Comptroller is required to waive interest as well.
Section 111.103 provides that the Comptroller “may settle a claim for a tax penalty
or interest on a tax imposed . . . if the taxpayer exercised reasonable diligence to comply with the
provisions of this title.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.103 (emphasis added). Because the statute, by
its terms, provides for a waiver of the tax penalty or interest, we reject the contention that the statute
provides for a single standard. It necessarily follows from the use of the disjunctive, and we hold, that