Jack Hart v. City of Austin and City of Austin Emergency Medical Department
[…] Hart alleges that "but for [his] disability . . . he would have been promoted to the permanent position of District Commander." Hart does not allege, either in his petition or on appeal, any cause of action based on a failure to accommodate him due to his disability. Hart's lawsuit, instead, complains that the City's failure to promote him directly to permanent district commander in January 1997 violates the Act.

Section 21.051 of the Act states:



An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . disability . . . the employer:



(1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . .



Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051(1) (West 1996).

The Act has among its express purposes to "provide for the execution of the policies embodied in Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ["ADA"] and its subsequent amendments." Id. § 21.001 (West 1996).