TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Bignall v. State, 887 S.W.2d 21, 24 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (charge on lesser included offense required only if evidence affirmatively raises issue). There being no evidence that would permit a rational jury to find that Adams was guilty only of sexual assault, the district court did not err by refusing the requested instruction. Point of error three is overruled.
Adams's fourth point of error is that the court should have instructed the jury on the mistake of fact defense. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.02 (West 1994). "It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense." Id. Adams argues that because of his long sexual relationship with the complainant, "it was reasonable for the Appellant to believe he could continue to have a sexual relationship with the complainant."