in the Matter of L. J. G.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 738 (6th ed. 1990) (emphasis added). Thus, appellant's threat to take the class hostage was a threat of violence directed towards S.F. and K.C. as members of the class. In addition, K.C. and B.C. both testified that appellant said he would shoot anyone who tried to stop him. S.F. could not remember appellant's specific threats, but she remembered being threatened and feeling afraid. Thus, the record indicates that a second, albeit veiled, threat of violence was directed toward S.F. and K.C.

Section 22.07 provides that "[a] person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: . . . (2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury . . . ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.07(a). When a statute is unambiguous, we must give effect to the plain meaning of its words unless doing so would lead to an absurd result. See Cannady v. State, 11 S.W.3d 205, 217 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785-86 (Tex. Crim.