TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] We will decide those issues raised which do not depend on the reporter's record; however, we need not consider those issues that are dependent upon its presence in the appellate record. Spiegel, 6 S.W.3d at 646 n.1. We turn first to those issues which are not dependent upon a reporter's record.
Because the disclaimer is the source of this controversy, we will address it first. George Jr. complains in his sixth issue of the probate court's conclusion that the disclaimer effectively passed the interests of the Zegub children to the Zegub grandchildren rather than to Victoria. Section 37A of the Probate Code provides that "the property subject to the disclaimer shall pass as if the person disclaiming or on whose behalf a disclaimer is made had predeceased the decedent and a future interest that would otherwise take effect in possession or enjoyment after the termination of the estate or interest that is disclaimed takes effect as if the disclaiming beneficiary had predeceased the decedent." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 37A (West Supp. 2000). A disclaimer will not be set aside merely because the person executing it intended that his or her interest being disclaimed would go to a particular person, when it would not under the laws of intestacy. See Northwestern Nat'l Cas. Co. v.