Texas Department of Public Safety v. David Fernandez
[…] At the outset of the hearing before the ALJ, Fernandez objected that notice of the hearing was insufficient and that the setting did not meet the notice requirement in section 524.032 of the Code. See id. § 524.032(a). The ALJ proceeded with the hearing. Following the hearing, the ALJ entered a decision sustaining the license suspension, which Fernandez appealed to the Travis County court at law.

Section 524.032 of the Code provides a timetable for administrative hearings to suspend drivers' licenses and directs that such a hearing "shall be held not earlier than the 11th day after the date on which the person requesting the hearing is notified of the hearing." Id. The county court determined that section 524.032(a) of the Code obligated the Department to wait ten days after Fernandez received notice before conducting a hearing. Thus, the earliest possible date for a properly set hearing would be the eleventh day after receipt of the notice.