Texas Department of Public Safety v. David Fernandez
[…] He did not request a continuance and he participated fully in the hearing, including issuing a subpoena to the main witness who appeared and testified. Therefore, we sustain the Department's issue. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the county court and render judgment in accordance with the administrative order authorizing the Department to suspend Fernandez's driving privileges.





Jan P. Patterson, Justice

Before Justices Jones, Yeakel and Patterson

Reversed and Rendered

Filed: April 6, 2000

Do Not Publish

de Ann. § 524.032(a) ("A hearing requested under this subchapter shall be held not earlier than the 11th day after the date on which the person requesting the hearing is notified of the hearing unless the parties agree to waive this requirement. The hearing shall be held before the effective date of the suspension."), with id. § 724.041(b) ("A hearing shall be held not earlier than the 11th day after the date the person is notified, unless the parties agree to waive this requirement, but before the effective date of the notice of suspension or denial.").