Texas Department of Public Safety v. David Fernandez
[…] See id. at 36 (considering whether the Department's notice satisfied the requirement established in section 724.041(b)). Section 724.041 of the Code provides the right to a hearing for a person whose license is suspended by the Department following a refusal to submit to an intoxilyzer breath test; section 524.032(a) establishes the right to a hearing for a person whose license is suspended by the Department following a failure of an intoxilyzer breath test. Compare Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.041(b) (West 1999), with id. § 524.032(a). The common language of these two Code provisions mandates that such hearings "shall be held not earlier than the 11th day after the date" of notice. Compare Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 524.032(a) ("A hearing requested under this subchapter shall be held not earlier than the 11th day after the date on which the person requesting the hearing is notified of the hearing unless the parties agree to waive this requirement. The hearing shall be held before the effective date of the suspension."), with id. § 724.041(b) ("A hearing shall be held not earlier than the 11th day after the date the person is notified, unless the parties agree to waive this requirement, but before the effective date of the notice of suspension or denial.").