Texas Department of Public Safety v. David Fernandez
[…] Jan P. Patterson, Justice

Before Justices Jones, Yeakel and Patterson

Reversed and Rendered

Filed: April 6, 2000

Do Not Publish

de Ann. § 524.032(a) ("A hearing requested under this subchapter shall be held not earlier than the 11th day after the date on which the person requesting the hearing is notified of the hearing unless the parties agree to waive this requirement. The hearing shall be held before the effective date of the suspension."), with id. § 724.041(b) ("A hearing shall be held not earlier than the 11th day after the date the person is notified, unless the parties agree to waive this requirement, but before the effective date of the notice of suspension or denial."). Both sections are silent with respect to the date from which the eleventh day is calculated. See id. §§ 524.032(a), 724.041(b); see also Stanley, 982 S.W.2d at 38. In this matter, Fernandez asserts that the calculation starts on the day that notice is received.