TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] receivership assets, it created two classes of insurance guaranty association claims: Class 1(2)
covering all guaranty association "expenses . . . in handling claims," and Class 2(2) covering all
guaranty association "payments of proper policyholder claims." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.28,
§§ 8(a)(2)(A)(ii), 8(a)(2)(B)(ii). TPCIGA's argument that section 8(a) is clear and unambiguous
reduces to an assertion that the phrase "all expenses in handling claims," interpreted in the
context of the disputed statute, must include its defense costs. Citing Section 8(d) of the Guaranty
Act, TPCIGA asserts that it is specifically mandated by the statute to "investigate, adjust and
defend claims." But the actual language of the subsection is not so clear; rather, the association
is called upon to "investigate and adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the extent
of the association's obligation and deny all other claims." Guaranty Act § 8(d). Neither of these classifications--claims-handling expenses or proper policyholder
claims--is more specifically defined. Nor are the terms themselves further defined in the statute.