TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Associated Indem. v. Oil Well
Drilling Co., 258 S.W.2d 523, 529 (Tex. Civ. App.--Dallas 1953), aff'd, 264 S.W.2d 697 (Tex.
1954). Analyzing the amendments to the Guaranty Act in light of the circumstances that existed
when they were enacted and the legislature's decision not to change the priority provisions of the
liquidation statute until 1995, we conclude that prior to 1995 the legislature concurred with the
existing scheme in which defense costs generally were entitled to Class 2 priority. The Guaranty Act sheds further light on the interpretation of the priority scheme.
Section 11(c) of the Act provides that settlements and payments by TPCIGA on covered claims
shall have "priority equal to that which the claimant would have been entitled to in the absence
of this Act against the assets of the impaired insurer." The parties do not dispute that claimants
under policies of insurance have Class 2 claims for either indemnity for loss or legal defense
costs. TPCIGA argues, however, that the statutory scheme represents the legislature's intent to