TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The legislature certainly knows how to waive the State's immunity from suit, and the State has cited us to several examples where it has done so. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025 (West 1997) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished" under Texas Tort Claims Act); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.0035 (West Supp. 2000) (public employee alleging violation of Whistleblower Act "may sue the employing state or local governmental entity. . . . Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability . . . for a violation of this chapter."); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2007.004 (West Supp. 2000) ("Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created" by Private Real Property Rights Preservation Act); see also Texas Dep't of Health v. Ruiz, 960 S.W.2d 714, 719 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1997, pet. denied) (citing other "clear and unambiguous" waivers of sovereign immunity). Such explicit language is absent in the statute challenged here.