TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In fact, the opposite proposition is true. It is the waiver of sovereign immunity that must be clear and unambiguous. See Federal Sign, 951 S.W.2d at 405; University of Tex. Med. Branch v. York, 871 S.W.2d 175, 177 (Tex. 1994); Duhart v. State, 610 S.W.2d 740, 742 (Tex. 1980).
The legislature certainly knows how to waive the State's immunity from suit, and the State has cited us to several examples where it has done so. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025 (West 1997) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished" under Texas Tort Claims Act); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.0035 (West Supp. 2000) (public employee alleging violation of Whistleblower Act "may sue the employing state or local governmental entity. . . . Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability . . . for a violation of this chapter."); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2007.004 (West Supp. 2000) ("Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created" by Private Real Property Rights Preservation Act); see also Texas Dep't of Health v. Ruiz, 960 S.W.2d 714, 719 (Tex.