TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Do Not Publish
1. We will refer to Teets and Burroff as the promisors. We will refer to Patton, Driver, and
Von Kreisler & Swanson, P.C., collectively, as appellants; otherwise, we will name the appellants
individually.
2. We use the words "transfer" and "assign" interchangeably to designate, broadly, conveying
an interest in an instrument to another. We use "negotiate" to mean the transfer of possession of
an instrument by someone other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.
Uniform Commercial Code--Negotiable Instruments, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.201 (West
Supp. 2000).
3. Article 3.309 provides: (a) A person who is not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the
instrument if: (1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce
it when loss of possession occurred; (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or
a lawful seizure; and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument
because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be
determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a
person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process. Code § 3.309(a) (West Supp. 2000). An instrument means a negotiable instrument; Chapter 3 of
the Code applies to negotiable instruments. Code §§ 3.102(a), .104(b).
4. A "holder" of a negotiable instrument means the person in possession if the instrument is