TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] We affirm the remainder of the judgment.





John E. Powers, Justice

Before Justices Jones, B. A. Smith and Powers*

Affirmed in Part; Reversed and Remanded in Part

Filed: January 13, 2000

Do Not Publish









































* Before John E. Powers, Senior Justice, (retired), Third Court of Appeals, sitting by assignment. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.003(b) (West 1998).

1. The remaining appellees are Bobbie Arnold and Unknown Heirs, Heirs Suffering Legal Disability, and Out-of-State Heirs of Murray Maurice Owens.

2. Section 42(b)(1) of the Probate Code declares that for purposes of inheritance "a child is the child of his biological father if the child . . . is adjudicated to be the child of the father by court decree as provided by Chapter 160, Family Code"; and, one who claims "to be a biological child of the decedent . . . may petition the probate court for a determination of right of inheritance." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 42(b)(1) (West 1996).