Richard Martinez and Rachel Perez v. Melanie Vela, Individually and as Next Friend of Tiffany Michelle Cortez and Jessica Kaye Riojas, Minors
[…] We overrule appellants' first issue.

In their second issue, appellants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence of appellees' medical treatment and expenses. They contend that because appellees failed to present expert testimony that their medical treatment, expenses and conditions were "based upon reasonable medical probability," the trial court erred in submitting jury questions on medical expenses.

Appellees submitted their medical expense evidence by affidavit as permitted by section 18.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, rather than by live expert witnesses. Section 18.001 provides:

(b) Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.





Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b) (West 1997). Section 18.001 is an exception to the general rule that the reasonableness of and necessity for medical expenses must be proved by expert testimony. Castillo v. American Garment Finishers Corp., 965 S.W.2d 646, 654 (Tex.