TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (West Supp. 2001). After a bench trial, Dietz was found guilty of only the less serious offense of
impersonating a public servant.2 The judge sentenced him to two years’ imprisonment but suspended
his sentence and placed him on probation. Dietz appeals the judgment and raises two issues. He
argues first that a material variance exists between the indictment and the proof at trial and, therefore,
the evidence is legally insufficient to sustain the conviction. Secondly, he contends that the State
introduced false evidence at trial.
DISCUSSION
Variance
Section 37.11(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense
if he impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to his pretended official
authority or to rely on his pretended official acts.” Id. § 37.11(a)(1). The portion of the indictment
2
Burglary of a habitation with intent to commit a felony is a first-degree felony, Tex. Pen. Code
Ann. § 30.02(d) (West Supp. 2001); and aggravated assault is a second-degree felony, id. § 22.02(b)
(West 1994).