TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Under
a general grant of authority, an agency has all the implied authority reasonably necessary to
accomplish a delegated purpose. Id. Section 32.021(c) of the human resources code expressly grants
DHS rulemaking authority as necessary for the administration of the Medicaid program. Tex. Hum.
Res. Code Ann. § 32.021(c) (West 2001). Section 32.001 states that the purpose of the chapter is
to enable the state to provide medical assistance to needy individuals and to obtain all benefits
authorized under applicable federal programs. Id. § 32.001. Section 32.002 requires that the chapter
be liberally construed “so that adequate and high quality health care be made available to all children
and adults who need the care and are not financially able to pay for it.” Id. § 32.002. Section
32.0213(a), the source for the waiver rule, governs the allocation of Medicaid beds, providing: “The
12
department by rule shall establish procedures for: (1) controlling the number of Medicaid beds in