TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 10
Validity of the Special Commissioner’s Waiver
In its second issue, ElderCare urges that summary judgment should have been denied
because DHS failed to prove that the special commissioner’s waiver rule is constitutionally valid, or
in the alternative, that a waiver was properly granted to Weslaco Nursing Center. DHS counters that
the rule is constitutional and that ElderCare has failed to identify any grounds that would entitle it to
review of the nursing center’s waiver. We agree.
ElderCare challenges the rule via a declaratory judgment action under section
2001.038 of the APA, which provides that the “validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be
determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened
application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege
of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038. The terms “validity” and “applicability” have
not been precisely defined in the APA. See Ronald L. Beal, Texas Administrative Practice &
Procedure § 12.1 (1997). A validity challenge tests a rule on procedural and constitutional grounds.
See Railroad Comm’n v.