TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] DHS rulemaking authority as necessary for the administration of the Medicaid program. Tex. Hum.
Res. Code Ann. § 32.021(c) (West 2001). Section 32.001 states that the purpose of the chapter is
to enable the state to provide medical assistance to needy individuals and to obtain all benefits
authorized under applicable federal programs. Id. § 32.001. Section 32.002 requires that the chapter
be liberally construed “so that adequate and high quality health care be made available to all children
and adults who need the care and are not financially able to pay for it.” Id. § 32.002. Section
32.0213(a), the source for the waiver rule, governs the allocation of Medicaid beds, providing: “The
12
department by rule shall establish procedures for: (1) controlling the number of Medicaid beds in
nursing facilities; (2) decertification of unused Medicaid beds in nursing facilities; and (3) reallocation
of nursing home beds decertified under Subdivision (2) to other nursing facilities.” Id. § 32.0213(a).7
One of the legislative goals of section 32.0213 is to encourage competition among Medicaid nursing
homes. Act of May 29, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1452, art. II, Tex. Gen. Laws 5548, 5695. In
addition, the stated benefit of the rule as proposed in the Texas Register is to make additional
Medicaid beds available in facilities providing high quality care. 23 Tex. Reg. 2257 (1998).
7
The remainder of section 32.0213 provides:
(b) The procedures established under this section must take into account the occupancy
rate of the nursing facility.
(c) The department may exempt a nursing facility from the procedures established under
this section if the facility:
(1) is affiliated with a state-supported medical school;
(2) is located on land owned or controlled by the state-supported medical school;
and
(3) serves as a teaching facility for physicians and related health care professionals.
Tex. Hum. Res. Code. Ann. § 32.0213 (West 2001).
ElderCare contends that because Weslaco Nursing Center’s waiver does not fall within one of
the exemptions listed in 32.0213(c), it is void. Section 32.0213(c) provides that DHS “may” exempt