Edward Bell v. State
[…] Therefore, appellant contends that he could not be a party to the offense committed by Ramirez. This is the same contention that appellant advanced in his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Murder is defined in section 19.02(b)(1). Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 1994). Murder becomes capital murder if it is committed under certain circumstances, limited and set forth in section 19.03. Id. § 19.03. Appellant was charged under 14 section 19.03(a)(3) which provides that murder becomes a capital offense if “the person commits the murder for remuneration or promise of remuneration or employs another to commit the murder for remuneration of promise of remuneration.” (Emphasis added.) As noted earlier, the law of parties may be applied even without any parties allegation in the indictment.