Edward Bell v. State
[…] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 7.01(b) (West 1994); Rome v. State, 568 S.W.2d 298, 300 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (op. on reh’g); Rosillo v. State, 953 S.W.2d 10 808, 812 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1997, pet. ref’d). The law of parties may be applied even though no such allegation is contained in the indictment. Jackson v. State, 898 S.W.2d 896, 898 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Montoya v. State, 810 S.W.2d 160, 165 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989); Pitts v. State, 569 S.W.2d 898, 900 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); Howard v. State, 966 S.W.2d 821, 824 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. ref’d). Section 7.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides in pertinent part: (a) a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if *** (3) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(3) (West 1994). The test for determining when an instruction should be submitted to the jury on the law of parties was set forth in McCuin v. State, 505 S.W.2d 827, 830 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974), and quoted in Goff, 931 S.W.2d at 544-45. It need not be restated here.