Edward Bell v. State
[…] Appellant contends that the primary actor was Ramirez and that the court’s charge did not require the jury to find that Ramirez murdered Nandin for remuneration or the promise of remuneration, and that without that requirement and a finding by the jury, the offense was not a capital offense. Therefore, appellant asserts that if he is guilty as a party to the offense, it is not a capital offense of which he is guilty and that the conviction imposed cannot stand. Appellant overlooks the law of parties and the fact that section 19.03(a)(3) provides that a person who commits murder and “commits the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration or employs another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration” is guilty of capital murder. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(3) (West 1994). (Emphasis added.) We do not understand appellant to challenge the remuneration issue. In this regard, appellant cites no authorities and there is no argument except that inherent in his assertion.