TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Ladd v. State, 3 S.W.3d 547, 557
(Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Fuller v. State, 827 S.W.2d 919, 931 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); Kitchens v.
State, 823 S.W.2d 256, 257-58 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). As previously noted, we found the evidence
21
sufficient to support appellant’s conviction as a party to the charged offense. The jury as the trier of
fact returned only the general verdict.
Article 42.12, section 3g(a), places limitations on the right of a trial court to grant or
order community supervision or probation. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g(a) (West
Supp. 2001). In addition to certain designated offenses, the statute provides that the trial court may
not grant community supervision:
(2) to a defendant when it is shown that a deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07,
Penal Code, was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense or
during immediate flight therefrom, and that the defendant used or exhibited the
deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon
would be used or exhibited. On an affirmative finding under this subdivision,
the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court. On an
affirmative finding that the deadly weapon was a firearm, the court shall enter
that finding in its judgment.
Id. § 3g(a)(2) (emphasis added).
At the guilt/innocence stage of the trial, there was no affirmative finding by the jury
that appellant had personally used a deadly weapon or knew that one would be used or exhibited as
required by statute.