TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The issue of receipt and acceptance is a fact issue. Id.
Here, the jury found that Gass accepted Ima Pasture Affair, as reflected in its response to jury
question number twelve. It is undisputed that Gass also received Ima Pasture Affair, since she had
possession of the horse until the time of trial. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.103(a)(3) (West
Supp. 2001) (receipt of goods is “taking physical possession of them”). Coffee therefore established
his affirmative defense, and the oral contract was not rendered unenforceable by the statute of frauds.
7
Gass next contends that section 146.001 bars judgment for Coffee. Section 146.001
provides in pertinent part:
(a) If a person in this state sells or transfers a horse, . . . the actual delivery of the
animal must be accompanied by a written transfer to the purchaser from the
vendor . . . .
(b) On the trial of the right of property in an animal sold or transferred under
Subsection (a) of this section, the possession of the animal without the written
transfer is presumed to be illegal.
Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 146.001. The effect of this statute is to create a presumption of illegality,
a presumption that may be rebutted. First Nat’l Bank v. Brown, 23 S.W. 862, 863 (Tex. 1892)
(holding that under predecessor statute, sale of animal without written transfer is prima facie illegal