Jose Guadalupe Posada v. State
[…] The last two points question whether the evidence was legally or factually sufficient to prove the memberships of the combination as required by the “authorization paragraph of the court’s jury charge.” Although there are three convictions being appealed, the points of error are directed only to the conviction for engaging in organized criminal activity and committing aggravated assault as alleged in paragraphs I and II of count I of the indictment. Appellant’s brief presents argument and cites authorities only to that conviction. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h). Background Section 71.02 of the Texas Penal Code (engaging in organized criminal activity) provides in pertinent part: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following (1) murder, capital murder, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery, burglary, theft, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated assault, aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, forgery, deadly conduct, assault punishable as a Class 2 A misdemeanor, burglary of a motor vehicle, or unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. . . . Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(1) (West Supp. 2001) (emphasis added).4 Under section 71.02(a), a defendant may, inter alia, commit the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a “combination” or a “criminal street gang”5 by committing or conspiring to commit a predicate offense named in the statute. The terms “combination” and “criminal street gang” are defined by statute. See id. § 71.01(a), (d). All of this will become important to our discussion of the instant case.