In re Paul West Kimmell
[…] Tex. Const. art. 5, § 6. The constitution permits the legislature to "confer original jurisdiction on the Supreme Court to issue writs of quo warranto and mandamus in such cases as may be specified, except as against the Governor of the State." Id. art. 5, § 3. The legislature has done so. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.002(a) (West 1998).
Three statutes further detail this Court's jurisdiction. Texas Government Code § 22.220 provides:
- Each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $100, exclusive of interest and costs.
- If a court of appeals having jurisdiction in a case, matter, or controversy that requires immediate action is unable to take immediate action because the illness, absence, or unavailability of the justices causes fewer than three members of the court to be present, the nearest available court of appeals, under rules prescribed by the supreme court, may take the action required in the case, matter, or controversy.
- Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.220 (West 1988). Texas Government Code section 22.221 states:
- Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.