TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] a warrant in limited circumstances. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 14.01, .02, .04 (West 1977)
& art. 14.03 (West Supp. 2001).
In his sole issue presented, Dyar argues that the trial court erroneously denied his
motion to suppress the blood specimen. He asserts that none of the exceptions in chapter 14 will
justify his arrest. Therefore, Dyar contends that the warrantless arrest was illegal and the resulting
blood specimen should be suppressed.
The State, however, relies on article 14.03(a)(1) to authorize the arrest. See id. art.
14.03(a)(1). That article provides:
Any peace officer may arrest, without a warrant: persons found in suspicious places
and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty
of some felony, violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code, breach of the peace, or
offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code, or threaten, or are about to commit some
offense against the laws; . . . .
Id. (emphasis added).
3
Dyar objects to the application of this provision to authorize his warrantless arrest.
He notes that this article only permits the warrantless arrest of “persons found in suspicious places.”
Dyar argues that a hospital is not a “suspicious place.”